‹Programming› 2018
Mon 9 - Thu 12 April 2018 Nice, France

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Mon 9 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational

08:45 - 10:30
CoCoDo morningCoCoDo at Matisse
08:45
15m
Day opening
CoCoDo opening and introductions
CoCoDo
Vadim Zaytsev Raincode Labs, Belgium
09:00
90m
Talk
FunCons
CoCoDo
Peter D. Mosses Swansea University
08:50 - 10:30
08:50
10m
Day opening
Day opening
MoreVMs

09:00
30m
Talk
Towards Practical Heterogeneous Virtual Machines
MoreVMs
James Clarkson The University of Manchester, Juan Fumero The University of Manchester, Michalis Papadimitriou The University of Manchester, Maria Xekalaki The University of Manchester, Christos Kotselidis The University of Manchester
File Attached
09:30
30m
Talk
Easy::Jit: Compiler assisted library to enable Just-In-Time compilation in C++ codes
MoreVMs
10:00
30m
Talk
On the Future of Research VMs: A Hardware/Software Perspective
MoreVMs
Foivos S. Zakkak , Andrew Nisbet The University of Manchester, John Mawer The University of Manchester, Tim Hartley The University of Manchester, Nikos Foutris The University of Manchester, Orion Papadakis The University of Manchester, Andreas Andronikakis The University of Manchester, Iain Apreotesei The University of Manchester, Mikel Luján University of Manchester, Christos Kotselidis The University of Manchester
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
11:00
30m
Talk
Understanding Task Granularity on the JVM: Profiling, Analysis, and Optimization
MoreVMs
Andrea Rosà University of Lugano, Switzerland, Eduardo Rosales University of Lugano, Switzerland, Filippo Schiavio Università della Svizzera italiana, Walter Binder University of Lugano, Switzerland
File Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Selfie: Towards Minimal Symbolic Execution
MoreVMs
Alireza S. Abyaneh University of Salzburg, Simon Bauer University of Salzburg, Christoph Kirsch University of Salzburg, Philipp Mayer University of Salzburg, Christian Mösl University of Salzburg, Clément Poncelet University of Salzburg, Sara Seidl University of Salzburg, Ana Sokolova University of Salzburg, Manuel Widmoser University of Salzburg
File Attached
12:00
30m
Talk
Self-hosted scripting in Guile
MoreVMs
Andy Wingo Igalia, S.L.
Pre-print File Attached
11:00 - 12:30
CoCoDo pre-lunchCoCoDo at Matisse
11:00
90m
Talk
JastAdd
CoCoDo
Jesper Oqvist Lund University
12:30 - 14:30
12:30
2h
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria Eilertsen University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen
12:30
2h
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild Aalvik University of Bergen, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Bergen
12:30
2h
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
12:30
2h
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel Buffa Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme Lebrun Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari Kleimola Aalto University, Oliver Larkin University of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
12:30
2h
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide Ancona University of Genova, Luca Franceschini DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio Leotta DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego Clerissi DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario Olianas DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo Ricca DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina Ribaudo DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
12:30
2h
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes Lerring University of Bergen, Norway
12:30
2h
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt
12:30 - 14:30
12:30
2h
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

14:30 - 16:10
14:30
30m
Talk
Sulong, and Thanks for All the Fish
MoreVMs
Manuel Rigger Johannes Kepler University Linz, Roland Schatz Johannes Kepler University Linz, Jacob Kreindl Johannes Kepler University Linz, Christian Häubl Oracle Labs, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
Pre-print Media Attached
15:00
30m
Talk
The inevitable death of VMs: a progress report
MoreVMs
Stephen Kell University of Cambridge
Pre-print
15:30
30m
Meeting
Discussion: Why do we need research VMs and what are our requirements?
MoreVMs

16:00
10m
Day closing
Day closing
MoreVMs

14:30 - 16:00
CoCoDo post-lunchCoCoDo at Matisse
14:30
90m
Talk
Rascal
CoCoDo
Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
16:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

Tue 10 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational

08:50 - 10:30
Model TransformationBx at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Jens Weber University of Victoria
08:50
10m
Day opening
Opening
Bx

09:00
30m
Full-paper
Confidentiality in the process of (model-driven) software development
Bx
Michael Johnson Macquarie University, Australia, Perdita Stevens University of Edinburgh
File Attached
09:30
30m
Full-paper
Multimodel Correspondence through Inter-Model Constraints
Bx
File Attached
10:00
30m
Short-paper
On the Development of Consistent User Interfaces
Bx
Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Germany, Enes Yigitbas University of Paderborn, Germany, Hermann Kaindl , Roman Popp TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
09:00 - 10:30
09:00
22m
Talk
ACID for Programmers!
PX/18
Friedrich Steimann Fernuniversität
09:22
22m
Talk
Attention Patterns for Code Animations: Using Eye Trackers to Evaluate Dynamic Code Presentation Techniques
PX/18
Louis Spinelli University of Washington, USA, Maulishree Pandey University of Michigan, Steve Oney University of Michigan
09:45
22m
Talk
Reactive Programming Experience with REScala
PX/18
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt, Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt, Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt
10:07
22m
Talk
Social Programming Considered as a Habitat for Groups
PX/18
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1ProWeb at Matisse
09:00
60m
Talk
Hop.js: JavaScript Multitier ProgrammingProWeb Invited Talk
ProWeb
K: Manuel Serrano Inria, France
10:00
25m
Talk
Handlers.Js
ProWeb
Daniel Hillerström The University of Edinburgh, Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK, Robert Atkey University of Strathclyde, KC Sivaramakrishnan University of Cambridge, Jeremy Yallop University of Cambridge, UK
10:25
5m
Talk
Group discussion 1
ProWeb

10:30 - 11:00
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
10:30
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

11:00 - 12:30
11:00
30m
Talk
The Exploration Workspace: Interleaving the Implementation and Usage of Plain Objects
PX/18
Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam
11:30
30m
Talk
An API and Visual Environment to use Neural Network To Reason About Source Code
PX/18
Alexandre Bergel University of Chile, Paulin Melatagia Université de Yaoundé, Serge Stinckwich UPMC & INRIA
12:00
30m
Talk
Live Programming of Internet of Things in PalCom
PX/18
Alfred Åkesson Lund University, Sweden, Mattias Nordahl Lund University, Sweden, Görel Hedin , Boris Magnusson Lund University, Sweden
11:00 - 12:30
Mathematical FoundationsBx at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford
11:00
30m
Full-paper
Cospans and Symmetric Lenses
Bx
Michael Johnson Macquarie University, Australia, Robert Rosebrugh
11:30
30m
Short-paper
Understanding Profunctor Optics: a representation theorem
Bx
12:00
30m
Talk
Bimorphic lenses in compositional game theory
Bx
Jules Hedges University of Oxford
11:00 - 12:30
Session 2ProWeb at Matisse
11:00
25m
Full-paper
A Framework for Dynamic Inter-Device Task Dispatch with Eventual Consistency
ProWeb
11:25
25m
Full-paper
Scalagna 0.1: Towards Multi-tier Programming with Scala and Scala.js
ProWeb
Bob Reynders imec-DistriNet, KU Leuven, Belgium, Michael Greefs , Dominique Devriese KU Leuven, Frank Piessens KU Leuven
11:50
25m
Talk
Session Types for Tierless Web Applications
ProWeb
Simon Fowler The University of Edinburgh, Sam Lindley University of Edinburgh, UK, J. Garrett Morris University of Kansas, USA, Sara Décova
12:15
15m
Talk
Group discussion 2
ProWeb

12:30 - 14:30
SRC Poster PresentationStudent Research Competition at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Philipp Haller KTH Royal Institute of Technology
12:30
9m
Talk
A Soup of Objects: Convenience Interfaces for Accessing Domain Objects in a Global Object Graph
Student Research Competition
Patrick Rein Hasso Plattner Institute
12:39
9m
Talk
DSL for End-user Service Composition
Student Research Competition
Alfred Åkesson Lund University, Sweden
12:48
9m
Talk
Debugging Support for Big Data Processing Applications
Student Research Competition
Matteo Marra Vrije Universiteit Brussel
12:57
9m
Talk
Fine-grained, Dynamic Access Control for Database-backed Applications
Student Research Competition
Ezra Zigmond Harvard University
13:06
9m
Talk
Fully Homomorphic Encryption Scheme for Secure Computation
Student Research Competition
Alisa Gazizullina Innopolis University
13:16
9m
Talk
Indigenizing Computer Programming for Cultural Maintenance
Student Research Competition
13:25
9m
Talk
Mining Concepts from Code using Community Detection
Student Research Competition
Toni Mattis Hasso Plattner Institute
13:34
9m
Talk
On the Semantics of Loop Transformation Languages
Student Research Competition
Adilla Susungi MINES ParisTech, France
13:43
9m
Talk
Sandboxed Execution of C and Other Unsafe Languages on the Java Virtual Machine
Student Research Competition
Manuel Rigger Johannes Kepler University Linz
13:53
9m
Talk
Soundness and Completeness for Object Garbage Collection in the Pony Language
Student Research Competition
Daniel Slocombe Imperial College London, UK
14:02
9m
Talk
The Extensible Compiler Architecture of ExtendJ
Student Research Competition
Jesper Oqvist Lund University
14:11
9m
Talk
Towards an Intelligent Fault Prediction Code Editor to Improve Software Quality using Deep Learning
Student Research Competition
Vasu Jindal University of Texas at Dallas
14:20
9m
Talk
Writing Safe Smart Contracts in Flint
Student Research Competition
Franklin Schrans Imperial College London
12:30 - 14:30
12:30
2h
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

14:30 - 16:00
Tools and SystemsBx at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Perdita Stevens University of Edinburgh
14:30
30m
Short-paper
Towards a Visual Editor for Lens Combinators
Bx
Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Germany, Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ Ko National Institute of Informatics, Japan
Pre-print
15:00
30m
Full-paper
Enhancing the JTL Tool for Bidirectional Transformations
Bx
15:30
30m
Full-paper
Lightweight Data Sharing System based on Bidirectional Transformations
Bx
Adrien Duchêne , Hugues Marchal , Zhenjiang Hu National Institute of Informatics, Pierre Yves Schobbens University of Namur
14:30 - 16:00
PASS 1PASS at Matisse
14:30
5m
Day opening
Welcome
PASS
Yu David Liu State University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton, Lukasz Ziarek SUNY Buffalo, USA, Christoph Bockisch Philipps-Universität Marburg, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
14:35
60m
Talk
SafePlace: Trustable Virtual Machine Scheduling (invited talk)PASS Invited Talk
PASS
15:35
25m
Talk
Managing Hybrid Memories by Predicting Object Write Intensity
PASS
Shoaib Akram Ghent University, Kathryn S McKinley Google, Jennifer B. Sartor Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Lieven Eeckhout Ghent University, Belgium
16:00 - 16:30
16:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel Buffa Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme Lebrun Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari Kleimola Aalto University, Oliver Larkin University of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
16:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild Aalvik University of Bergen, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Bergen
16:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt
16:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes Lerring University of Bergen, Norway
16:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide Ancona University of Genova, Luca Franceschini DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio Leotta DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego Clerissi DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario Olianas DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo Ricca DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina Ribaudo DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
16:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
16:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria Eilertsen University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
16:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

16:30 - 18:00
16:30
30m
Talk
Collectors
PX/18
Steven Costiou University of Brest, Mickael Kerboeuf University of Brest, Alain Plantec University of Occidental Brittary, France, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille
17:00
30m
Talk
Word expansion supports POSIX shell interactivity
PX/18
Michael Greenberg Pomona College
Pre-print
17:30
30m
Talk
A Non-Tabular Spreadsheet with Broad Applicability
PX/18
16:30 - 18:10
Programming and ApplicationsBx at Baie des Anges B
Chair(s): Kazutaka Matsuda Tohoku University
16:30
30m
Talk
An Axiomatic Basis for Bidirectional Programming
Bx
Hsiang-Shang ‘Josh’ Ko National Institute of Informatics, Japan, Zhenjiang Hu National Institute of Informatics
Link to publication DOI
17:00
30m
Talk
Profunctor Optics and the Yoneda Lemma
Bx
Jeremy Gibbons Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford, Guillaume Boisseau
17:30
30m
Talk
Towards sound, flexible and optimal build for megamodels
Bx
Perdita Stevens University of Edinburgh
18:00
10m
Day closing
Closing
Bx

16:30 - 18:00
PASS 2PASS at Matisse
16:30
25m
Talk
Towards Safe Modular Composition of Network Functions
PASS
Matthias Eichholz , Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt, Mira Mezini TU Darmstadt
16:55
25m
Talk
Applying Aspect-Oriented Change Realization in the Mobile Application Domain
PASS
Sandra Kostova Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia, Valentino Vranić Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava
17:20
25m
Talk
Detecting energy bugs and hotspots in control software using model checking
PASS
Pascal van Gastel Avans University of Applied Sciences, Bernard van Gastel Open University of the Netherlands, The Netherlands, Marko van Eekelen Open University of the Netherlands
17:45
15m
Day closing
Discussion & closing
PASS
Yu David Liu State University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton, Lukasz Ziarek SUNY Buffalo, USA, Christoph Bockisch Philipps-Universität Marburg, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
19:00 - 22:00
Steering Committee MeetingOrganizational at Matisse
19:00
3h
Meeting
Steering Committee Meeting (NOT PUBLIC)
Organizational

Wed 11 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational

08:45 - 09:00
08:45
15m
Other
Conference Opening
Organizational
Manuel Serrano Inria, France, Guido Salvaneschi TU Darmstadt
09:00 - 10:00
Wednesday KeynoteKeynotes at Baie des Anges A + B
09:00
60m
Talk
The Recurring Rainfall Problem‹Programming› Keynote
Keynotes
K: Shriram Krishnamurthi Brown University, USA
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel Buffa Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme Lebrun Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari Kleimola Aalto University, Oliver Larkin University of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
10:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
10:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild Aalvik University of Bergen, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Bergen
10:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt
10:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide Ancona University of Genova, Luca Franceschini DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio Leotta DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego Clerissi DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario Olianas DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo Ricca DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina Ribaudo DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
10:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes Lerring University of Bergen, Norway
10:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria Eilertsen University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Talk
Scoped Extension Methods in Dynamically-Typed Languages
Research Papers
Guillermo Polito CNRS, Camille Teruel INRIA, Stéphane Ducasse INRIA Lille, Luc Fabresse Mines Douai
Link to publication DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Towards Zero-Overhead Disambiguation of Deep Priority Conflicts
Research Papers
Luis Eduardo de Souza Amorim Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, Michael J. Steindorfer Delft University of Technology, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Language-integrated provenance in Haskell
Research Papers
Jan Stolarek University of Edinburgh, UK, James Cheney University of Edinburgh, UK
Link to publication DOI
12:00 - 13:45
12:00
1h45m
Talk
SRC Second Round: Oral Presentation
Student Research Competition

12:00 - 13:45
12:00
1h45m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

13:45 - 15:00
13:45
45m
Talk
Lisp, Jazz, Aikido – Three Expressions of a Single Essence
Research Papers
Didier Verna EPITA / LRDE
Link to publication DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Live Multi-language Development and Runtime Environments
Research Papers
Fabio Niephaus Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Tim Felgentreff Oracle Labs, Potsdam, Tobias Pape HPI, Germany, Robert Hirschfeld HPI, University of Potsdam, Marcel Taeumel Hasso Plattner Institute
Link to publication DOI
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
15:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide Ancona University of Genova, Luca Franceschini DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio Leotta DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego Clerissi DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario Olianas DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo Ricca DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina Ribaudo DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
15:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild Aalvik University of Bergen, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Bergen
15:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes Lerring University of Bergen, Norway
15:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt
15:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria Eilertsen University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen
15:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel Buffa Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme Lebrun Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari Kleimola Aalto University, Oliver Larkin University of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

15:30 - 17:00
15:30
30m
Talk
Search-based Tier Assignment for Optimising Offline Availability in Multi-tier Web Applications
Research Papers
Laure Philips Software Languages Lab, Joeri De Koster Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium, Wolfgang De Meuter Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De Roover Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
On the Effect of Semantically Enriched Context Models on Software Modularization
Research Papers
Amir Saeidi Universiteit Utrecht, Jurriaan Hage Utrecht University, Ravi Khadka Universiteit Utrecht, Slinger Jansen
Link to publication DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Harmonizing Signals and Events with a Lightweight Extension to Java
Research Papers
Tetsuo Kamina Oita University, Tomoyuki Aotani Tokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
19:30 - 23:00
Social EventSocial Events at Restaurant
19:30
3h30m
Social Event
Banquet
Social Events

Thu 12 Apr

Displayed time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 17:00
08:00
9h
Registration
Registration
Organizational

10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
10:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide Ancona University of Genova, Luca Franceschini DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio Leotta DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego Clerissi DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario Olianas DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo Ricca DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina Ribaudo DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
10:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes Lerring University of Bergen, Norway
10:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel Buffa Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme Lebrun Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari Kleimola Aalto University, Oliver Larkin University of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
10:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild Aalvik University of Bergen, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Bergen
10:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt
10:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria Eilertsen University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

10:30 - 12:00
10:30
30m
Talk
Fast, Flexible, Polyglot Instrumentation Support for Debuggers and other Tools
Research Papers
Michael Van De Vanter Oracle Labs, Chris Seaton Oracle Labs, Michael Haupt eBay, Christian Humer Oracle Labs, Switzerland, Thomas Wuerthinger Oracle Labs
Link to publication DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Proactive Empirical Assessment of New Language Feature Adoption via Automated Refactoring: The Case of Java 8 Default Methods
Research Papers
Raffi Khatchadourian City University of New York (CUNY) Hunter College, Hidehiko Masuhara Tokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
Introspection for C and its Applications to Library Robustness
Research Papers
Manuel Rigger Johannes Kepler University Linz, Rene Mayrhofer Johannes Kepler University Linz, Roland Schatz Johannes Kepler University Linz, Matthias Grimmer Oracle Labs, Austria, Hanspeter Mössenböck JKU Linz, Austria
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
12:00 - 13:45
12:00
1h45m
Talk
SRC Second Round: Oral Presentation
Student Research Competition

12:00 - 13:45
12:00
1h45m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering

15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Poster
Programming virtual musical instruments and audio effects in the Web browser
Posters
Michel Buffa Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jérôme Lebrun Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, INRIA, Jari Kleimola Aalto University, Oliver Larkin University of York, UK, Stéphane Letz
15:00
30m
Poster
Automating Testing of Programming Assignments
Posters
Knut Anders Stokke University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Håkon Heggernes Lerring University of Bergen, Norway
15:00
30m
Poster
Distributed Reactive Applications with ScalaLoci
Posters
Pascal Weisenburger Technische Universität Darmstadt
15:00
30m
Poster
Software != Programs - Software Behaviour as an Emergent Property
Posters
Anna Maria Eilertsen University of Bergen, Norway, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen
15:00
30m
Poster
Fault-tolerant Reactive Programming
Posters
Ragnar Mogk Technische Universität Darmstadt
15:00
30m
Poster
Runtime Verification of Flow-Based Programming for the Internet of Things
Posters
Davide Ancona University of Genova, Luca Franceschini DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Maurizio Leotta DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Diego Clerissi DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Dario Olianas DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Filippo Ricca DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Giorgio Delzanno DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy, Marina Ribaudo DIBRIS, University of Genova, Italy
15:00
30m
Poster
VisAST: Generic AST Visualizer for Software Language Education
Posters
Ragnhild Aalvik University of Bergen, Anya Helene Bagge University of Bergen, Jaakko Järvi University of Bergen
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee BreakCatering at Lobby
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Catering

15:30 - 16:30
15:30
30m
Talk
PIE: A Domain-Specific Language for Interactive Software Development Pipelines
Research Papers
Gabriël Konat Delft University of Technology, Michael J. Steindorfer Delft University of Technology, Sebastian Erdweg TU Delft, Eelco Visser Delft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Description Languages for Consistency Management Scenarios Based on Examples from the Industry Automation Domain
Research Papers
Anthony Anjorin Paderborn University, Germany, Enes Yigitbas University of Paderborn, Germany, Erhan Leblebici TU Darmstadt, Andy Schürr TU Darmstadt, Marius Lauder Continental Automotive GmbH, Germany, Germany, Martin Witte Siemens AG, Germany
Link to publication DOI
16:30 - 17:00
16:30
30m
Other
Conference Closing
Organizational